Juveniles

All Ireland Champions: Ruairí Dillon, David Mannion, Shane Cassidy, Stephen Mannion and Andrew Horan members of the South Galway AC U14 boys relay team who on gold in the 4 x 200 m relay All Ireland Indoor finals in Athlone on Saturday the 7th April 2018.

South Galway AC had fantastic success winning gold in the U 14 Boys 4 x 200m relay in a time of 1.48.73 minutes on Saturday the 7th April at the National Indoor finals in Athlone.  The team consisted of Andrew Horan, David Mannion, Ruairí Dillon, Stephen Mannion and sub Shane Cassidy.  They won their heat comfortably in a time of 1.50.43 minutes and started in the final as the fastest qualifiers in lane 5.  Andrew Horan ran a super first leg to position them in 3rd place.  David Mannion took over the baton and after 30 m had gone into first place and when handing over the baton to Ruairí Dillon the South Galway team were 5 meters ahead of the Finn Valley runner coming second.  Ruairí Dillon ran a very determined third leg and kept a lead of four meters.  Stephen Mannion ran an incredible last leg to extend their lead to 6 meters.  Their finishing time was 1.48.7 minutes, two seconds faster than their heat and only one second outside a national record.

The South Galway AC U12 girls 4 x 100 m relay team also ran in their final and finished in 6th place.

South Galway AC have had a very successful indoor championship with 17 athletes qualifying for the National indoor finals and winning gold in the U 14 boys relay, a silver medal in the hurdles, two bronze medals in race walking, a bronze medal  in the long jump, 6th in high jump and 6th in U12 girls relay.IMG_5865 IMG_5872 IMG_5876

All Ireland Indoor Report (March 2018):

South Galway Juvenile club have had fantastic success at the All Ireland Athletics Indoor competitions held in Athlone over the past two weekends.  Seán Kelleher won bronze in the U14 boys 1 km race walk, Ruairí Dillon finished 6th and Mathew Mears 9th.  Roisin Geaney won bronze in the U15 girls 1 km walk.  Stephen Mannion won bronze in the U14 boys long jump, he came 8th in the 60 m sprint and the 800 m.  David Mannion won silver in the 60m hurdles for the second year in a row and finished 6th in the 60 m sprint and 800 m. Grace Bermingham came 6th in the U13 girls high jump with a jump of 1.35 m.  Aisling Finn finished 12th in the U15 girls 60m sprint in an excellent time of 8.38 seconds.  Caoimhe Kelleher ran in the U17 girls 1,500 m, Sinead Mongan in the U12 girls 60 m sprint, Ruth Scully in the U12 girls high jump, Andy Horan in the U14 boys 800 m and Michael Leahy in the U15 boys 800m.

David Mannion won silver in the U14 boys 60 m hurdles, came 6th in the 60 m sprint and 800 m and his brother Stephen who won bronze in the U14 boys long jump and came 8th in the 60 m sprint and 800 m in the All Ireland Indoor Athletics competition in Athlone.
David Mannion won silver in the U14 boys 60 m hurdles, came 6th in the 60 m sprint and 800 m and his brother Stephen who won bronze in the U14 boys long jump and came 8th in the 60 m sprint and 800 m in the All Ireland Indoor Athletics competition in Athlone.

Roisín geaney won bronze in the U15 girls 1 km race walk and Sean Kelleher won bronze in the U14 boys 1 km race walk in the All Ireland Indoor Athletics competitions held in Athlone.
Roisín geaney won bronze in the U15 girls 1 km race walk and Sean Kelleher won bronze in the U14 boys 1 km race walk in the All Ireland Indoor Athletics competitions held in Athlone.

Athletes from South Galway AC who participated in the All Ireland Indoor competition in Athlone were Caoimhe Kelleher, Aisling Finn, Sinead Moongan and Roisin Geaney.
Athletes from South Galway AC who participated in the All Ireland Indoor competition in Athlone were Caoimhe Kelleher, Aisling Finn, Sinead Moongan and Roisin Geaney.

Connacht Indoors 2018

Athletics Report

South Galway Athletics Club had great results at the Connacht Track and Field 2018 Indoor competition in Athlone at the weekend.  The U12 girls won gold in the relay with the team consisting of Katie Flaherty, Amy-Rose Kelly, Orlaith Mannion and Sinead Mongan.  Katie Scully won bronze in the U12 high jump and Orlaith Mannion won Silver in the 60m hurdles.  Grace Bermingham won silver in the U13 high jump and shot put.

On Sunday in the U14 events Sean Kelleher won gold, Ruairi Dillon silver and Mathew Mears bronze in the 1 km Walk. David Mannion won gold in the 60 m hurdles, gold in the 800m and silver in the 60 m sprint.  Stephen Mannion won gold in the long jump, bronze in the 800m and 60m sprint. The U14 boys 4x200m relay team won gold with the team of Andrew Horan, David Mannion, Ruairi Dillon and Stephen Mannion.  In the U15 events Roisín Geaney won silver in the 1 km walk, Aisling Finn won  bronze in the 60m sprint and Michael Leahy won bronze in the 800m.  In the U17 girls Caoimhe Kelleher won silver in the 1,500m.

U-14-Relay-Gold U12-RelayWinners-SineadMongan-KatieFlaherty-AmyRoseKelly-OrlaithMannion U12-Hurdles-OrlaithMannion Sean and Caoimhe Kelleher-Gold-Silver GraceBirmingham-Silver-HJ, Bronze Shot AislingFinn-MichaelLeahy-Caoimhe Kelleher-RoisinGeaney AislingFinn-MichaelLeahy-Caoimhe Kelleher-RoisinGeaney (1) 1K-Walk, Amtthew-Sean- Ruairi

 

********************************************************************

IMG_5187
IMG_5186
IMG_5176
IMG_5174
IMG_5169
IMG_5157
IMG_5145

**************************************************************************

South Galway Juvenile AC in the Medals again.
Another successful day for South Galway Juvenile AC at the Galway Cross Country in Clarinbridge. We had individual silver and bronze for the David and Stephen Mannion in the U-13 boys and bronze for Caoimhe Kelleher in the U-17.
 
We also had team Gold in the Boys U-13  (Stephen Mannion, Rian Dun-Leavy, Andrew Hannon, Sean Kelleher, Shane Cassidy, Sean Fitzpatrick, David Mannion) and Silver in the Girls U-11.(Aisling Geaney, Caoimhe Fahy, Orla Mannion and Sarah Finn)
Well done to all athletes, another great success for the club.
 team Gold in the Boys U-13  (Stephen Mannion, Rian Dun-Leavy, Andrew Hannon, Sean Kelleher, Shane Cassidy, Sean Fitzpatrick, David Mannion)
team Gold in the Boys U-13 (Stephen Mannion, Rian Dun-Leavy, Andrew Hannon, Sean Kelleher, Shane Cassidy, Sean Fitzpatrick, David Mannion)
Silver in the Girls U-11.(Aisling Geaney, Caoimhe Fahy, Orla Mannion and Sarah Finn)
Silver in the Girls U-11.(Aisling Geaney, Caoimhe Fahy, Orla Mannion and Sarah Finn)

**************************************************************************

image2

Siobhan Geaney, Sinead Maher, Roisin Geaney and Caoimhe Kelleher from South Galway AC all competed in the Connacht Cross in Carly, Co Sligo on Sunday the 29th October. Siobhan, Roisin and Caoimhe will all represent Galway in their age group in the All Ireland cross country final on the 26th November in Abbottstown, Co Dublin.

Siobhan Geaney, Sinead Maher, Roisin Geaney and Caoimhe Kelleher from South Galway AC all competed in the Connacht Cross in Carly, Co Sligo on Sunday the 29th October. Siobhan, Roisin and Caoimhe will all represent Galway in their age group in the All Ireland cross country final on the 26th November in Abbottstown, Co Dublin.